I want TO RENEW MY GREEN CARD

HOW SOON CAN I RENEW MY GREEN CARD?

If you are a permanent resident (i.e. green card holder) whose 10-year green card has expired or will expire within the next 6 months, you may begin the renewal process. To renew a green card, a Form I-90 must be submitted and you may contact me to help you prepare this form. However, if you are a conditional resident and your status is expiring, you need to petition to remove the conditions on your resident status by filing Form I-751. This is an entirely different process for which Form I-90 should NOT be filed. Click here for more information on removal of conditions. 

 

is there a chance my green card renewal could get denied?

In most cases, the green card renewal process will go smoothly. However, some applications may be denied because the foreign national was already ordered removed, lied on previous immigration applications or had committed certain criminal offenses. 

 

how long are renewals taking to be approved?

Processing times fluctuate depending on the staffing and work load levels of each processing center. In some cases, green card renewals can take anywhere from 6 months to a year to be processed! It’s possible that in the meantime, the green card holder will need evidence of their permanent resident status. For these individuals, it is best to obtain a temporary I-551 stamp in their passport. A stamp may be obtained at a local USCIS office by scheduling an InfoPass appointment. This stamp is valid for up to one year and allows the bearer to travel, work, or obtain a state issued driver’s license. The stamp may be issued for a time less than 1 year.

 

what do i need to apply for an i-551 stamp?

To apply for an I-551 stamp, you will need the following:

  • A valid passport;
  • Your InfoPass appointment notice;
  • Form I-90 receipt notice;
  • Proof of residence within the jurisdiction of the USCIS office;
  • Copy of expired or lost green card (if available); and
  • A copy of date-stamped ASC appointment notice showing you appeared for your biometrics appointment, if applicable.

If the need for the I-551 stamp is based on an emergency situation, like an impending death in the family, you may be asked to provide documents demonstrating the need for the stamp. 

Call Now Button
Share This